Secondary Schools champions head to Busia for Term 2A games

94
Rugby sevens Champions St. Peters Mumias and St Luke's Kimilili and Moi Girls Kamusinga are among the school teams heading to Busia for 2017 Term 2A Western Regional Secondary Schools games
Rugby sevens Champions St. Peters Mumias and St Luke's Kimilili and Moi Girls Kamusinga are among the school teams heading to Busia for 2017 Term 2A Western Regional Secondary Schools games

National Rugby Sevens champions St Peter’s Mumias, handball winners Kimilili Boys and Moi Girls Kamusinga head to Busia for 2017 Term 2A Western Regional Secondary Schools games due to on 18th Thursday.

St Peters, who will travel as runners-up will know their opponents when the pooling will be done at the venue before kickoff.

The County titlists include Musingu from Kakamega, Bungoma High, Butula from Busia and Chavakali from Vihiga. Runners up are Vihiga, St Peters, Friends School Kamusinga and St Pauls Amukura.

The teams that took the third position include Ebusioli from Vihiga, Mukumu from Kakamega, Kibabii from Bungoma and Nambale Boys from Busia.

Bungoma handball champs St Luke’s Kimilili Boys who are also the East African champions are in pool A with Kakamega County champions Musingu, Busia victors Butula and Vihiga champions Nyang’ori.

Pool B includes Cheptais Boys from Bungoma, Mukumu from Kakamega, Kolanya Boys from Busia and Mbale from Vihiga.

National and East African Handball champions Moi Girls Kamusinga are in Pool B together with runners-up St Joseph Chakol from Busia County, Butere from Kakamega and Losengeli from Vihiga.

Pool A will include Bishop Sulumeti from Busia, Chwele Girls from Bungoma, Mukumu from Kakamega and Shamakhokho from Vihiga who emerged victors in their respective counties.

Kakamega under 16 soccer champions, Kakamega School are in pool B with Busia champions St Paul’s Amukura, Bungoma champs Kamusinde and Vihiga champions Kegoye.

Pool A will include Chavakali from Vihiga, Kamuriai from Busia, Kabula from Bungoma and  Lugari from Kakamega.

Handball games will be played at Lwanya Girls School
Handball games will be played at Lwanya Girls School

In the Girls’ category, Busia champs Aboloi are in pool B with Rehema, Chebukaka and St Bakhitas while Pool A includes Butere, Cherbei, Mudavadi and Nasira.

Nambale will host the rugby matches. Copa Coca-Cola under 16 soccer matches will be played at Busia Polytechnic, St Mary’s Mundika and Otimong Secondary Schools grounds.

Handball matches will be played at Lwanya Girls with St Joseph’s Primary school hosting netball matches while Athletics championships will take place at Busia.