Bungoma high and Kamusinga win the finals 

The Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) has ended in Kamusinga

0
1006
bungoma
Bungoma high in a celebration after winning the tittle

Bungoma high and Kamusinga win the finals

Bungoma High school is the new rugby 15-aside champion as the Kenya Secondary schools sports Association (KSSSA) games ended on Saturday at the Friends School Kamusinga.

The champions thrashed debutants Moi High School Sirgoi in the final match to lift their first national trophy ahead of East Africa Secondary school games to be held in Eldoret later in August.

Boniface Akwana gave Sirgoi the lead in the 5th minute through a drop ball but was quickly answered by Bungoma’s Erick Otieno through a penalty that equalized the score 3-3.

bungoma
Bungoma high in a celebration after winning the tittle

Bungoma got another penalty that was missed by Otieno hitting the post but his efforts lead to another penalty that he converted for a 6-3 lead break.

After the break Otieno converted another penalty but was surprised by Sirgoi with the first try of the game and letter converted by Akwana at the 4oth minute.

He missed his own conversion before he won another try through the right corner of the pitch just before Otieno grabbed the ball to go past the white wash for his second try just as the bell rung to signal end of play.

The two finalists were first runner up in group A and B respectively as Sirgoi beat Upper Hill 13-12 while Bungoma beat their neighbors Kakamega 7-5 in semi finals on Friday.

Former East Africa champions Kakamega won the third position after beating Upper Hill 19-11.

East Africa Hockey champions Sinyolo girls defended their national title by a solitary goal from Janet Awuor in the 58th against Tigoi.

Sinyolo eliminated St. Cecilia Misikhu 3-0 at the semis while Tigoi edged Kerugoya 2-0.

Kerugoya finished third thrashing Misikhu 3-0 in the playoffs.

bungoma
Kayatiwi players lifting their trophy

Hosts Kamusinga High school won their 13th national hockey boys title beating Upper Hill 2-1

Kamusinga qualified for the finals after beating St. Anthony’s Kitale 3-1 in a Nzoia derby while Upper Hill outsmart defending champions Naroc boys 2-0 in the other semi finals.

St Anthony finished third in play offs eliminating defending champions Narok Boys 5-2 in flits after a normal time 2-2 draw.

Former national champions Upper Hill easily won the basketball boys trophy beating Alliance high 81-24.

The champions had earlier brought down newcomers Aga Khan 70-30 in the first semi final match with Alliance edging out Nzoia representatives Kapenguria boys 40-38.

Kapenguria got a chance to play at East Africa games after finishing third beating Aga Khan 62-40.

Debutants Kayatiwi shocked favorites Buruburu in girls’ basketball final to be crowed the girls basketball queens.

The Coast representatives beat metropolitan’s 53-25 in 14-12, 14-13, 05-05 and 08-07 score.

Newcomers Barchondo girls took the third place after beating Loreto from Limuru 57-42.

Two national records were broken in the girls 50m Butterfly and boys 100m backstroke.

Gichovi Hadassah lowered Joy Wanjala’s two-year record from 33:67 to 32:62 while Eddy Kyle went past Emmanuel Ndonga’s record of 1:11.54 to 1:10.57.

Three teams from each event qualify to represent the nation at the East and central Africa games that will take place in  Eldoret August this year.