Ruto’s 51 Permanent Secretaries sworn in

0
72
Swearing in ceremony at State House
Swearing in ceremony at State House

The 51 Principal Secretaries nominated by President William Ruto have taken oath of office today to discharge their duties in various departments.

The 51 PSs were appointed by the President early November where their names were forwarded in the Parliament for approval after vetting was done by various departmental committees.

This comes after Justice Nduma Nderi of Labour and Relations Court on Tuesday dismissed cases blocking the vetting of the 51 PSs in a case filed by the Law Society of Kenya (LSK) seeking the court to bar the National Assembly from proceeding with the vetting saying that the list lacked gender balance, tribal balance and regional balance as he said that it was filed prematurely.

The 51 PSs who were interviewed, appointed, vetted, approved and sworn in from 500 applicants include;

  1. . Prof. Edward Kisiangani – State Department for Broadcasting and Telecommunications
  2. Harry Kimutai – State Department for Livestock Development
  3. . Juma Mukhwana – State Department for Industry
  4. Beatrice Inyangala – State Departments for Higher Education and Research
  5. Belio Kipsang – State Department for Basic Education
  6. Susan Mangeni – State Department for MSMEs Development
  7. Amb. Julius Bitok – State Department for Citizen Services
  8. Dr. Chris Kiptoo – The National Treasury
  9. James Muhati – State Department for Economic Planning
  10. Patrick Mariro – Defence
  11. Teresia Mbaika Malokwe – State Department for Devolution
  1. Esther Ngero – State Department for Performance and Delivery Management
  2. Aurelia Rono – State Department for Parliamentary Affairs
  3. Raymond Omollo – State Department for Interior and National Administration
  4. Caroline Nyawira Murage – State Department for Correctional Services
  5. Korir Sing’oei – State Department for Foreign Affairs
  6. Roseline Njogu – State Department for Diaspora Affiars
  7. Amos Gathecha – State Department for Public Service
  8. Veronica Mueni Nduva – State Department for Gender and Affirmative Action
  9. Joseph Mungai Mbugua – State Department for Roads
  10. Mohamed Dhagar – State Department for Transport
  11. Nixon Korir – State Department for Lands and Physical Planning
  12. Charles Hinga – State Department for Housing and Urban Development
  13. Joel Arumonyang – State Department for Public Works
  14. Eng. John Kipchumba Tanui – ICT and Digital Economy
  15. Eng. Peter Tum – State Department for Medical Services
  16. Dr. Joseph Mburu – State Department for Health Standards and Professional Management
  17. Esther Thaara Muhoria – State Department for TVET
  18. Abdi Dubart – State Department for East African Community Development
  19. Idris Dogota – State Department for The ASALs and Regional Development
  20. Elijah Mwangi – State Department for Mining
  21. Betsy Muthoni Njagi – State Department for Blue Economy and Fisheries
  22. Shadrack Mwadime – State Department for Shipping and Maritime Affairs

 

  1. Phillip Kello Harsama – State Department for Crop Development
  2. Julius Korir – State Department for Cabinet Affairs
  3. Abubakar Hassan – State Department for Investment Promotion
  4. Patrick Kiburi Kilemi – State Department for Cooperatives
  5. Ismail Madey – State Department for Youth Affairs
  6. Jonathan Mueke – State Department for Sports and The Arts
  7. Ephantus Kimotho – State Department for Forestry
  8. John Ololtuaa – State Department for Tourism
  9. Sylvia Naseya Muhoro – State Department for Wildlife
  10. Ummy Mohammed Bashir – State Department for Culture and Heritage
  11. Dr. Paul Ronoh – State Department for Water and Sanitation
  12. Gitonga Mugambi – State Department for Irrigation
  13. Alex Wachira – State Department for Energy.
  14.  Mohamed Liban – State Department for Petroleum
  1. Geoffrey Kaituko – State Department for Labour and Skills Development
  2. Joseph Mugosi Mutavi – State Department for Social Protection and Senior Citizen Affairs
  3. Festus Ngeno – State Department for Environment
  4. Alfred K’Ombundo – State Department for Trade

The swearing in ceremony took place at State House.