Western region schools performing strongly in the ongoing school games

421
Kimilili Boys High School (in purple) playing against Nduluni Boys
Kimilili Boys High School (in purple) playing against Nduluni Boys

Western region representatives in both hockey girls and boys categories, both handball boys and girls, both basketball boys and girls and rugby qualified for the semifinals of their respective categories in the ongoing secondary school national games at Kangaru school in Embu County.

Former East and Central Africa champions and Bungoma County-based Kimilili Boys high school thrashed Nduluni high school 30-19 on Wednesday to book a spot in the boys’ handball semis slated for today.

Kimilili head coach Gerald Juma stated that his opponents Nduluni were much predictable in the match which helped their victory. “They were predictable. Their game is such an easy game as you can comprehend what they are ought to do next. This helped us perceive
their ability and tackle them from different angles” said Juma.

In their first match, Kimilili who got disqualified last season after fielding an invalid player defeated Lenana of Nairobi region 26-15 before thumping White house 27-5.

Rift Valley representatives Saniak Secondary school saw off Sabunley 31-12 as Kanyawanga hammered Mangu 20-12. In the first semifinal, Kimilili will tackle Saniak of Rift Valley as Kanyawanga seek a final spot with Nduluni in the second semi-final.

Tigoi Girls (In white) playing against Nyamira
Tigoi Girls (In white) playing against Nyamira

In the girls’ category, Western region’s Kamusinga girls will have to battle out with newcomers Kwanthanze in the first semifinal while defending champions St Anne’s Sega high school plays St Joseph Kirandich in the second semifinal.

Moi Girls Kamusinga qualified for the semis after battering North Eastern based Kutulo girls while Rift valley representatives St Joseph Kirandich drew 19-19 with New Jogoo secondary school to qualify.

In Girls basketball Butere girls from Western region qualified to the semis despite losing 60-56 in the hands of former champions Barchando of Nyanza.

Butere had seen off Moi girls Eldoret 75-36 before hammering the defending champions Kaya Tiwi of coast 74-65.

They will, however, battle out with Nairobi’s Buruburu in the first semifinal as Kaya Tiwi handles Barchando in the second Semifinal.

In the boys’ category, debutants Sigalame high school will face Meru high while Laiser Hill plays Ambira from Nyanza region.

Trans Nzoia mixed secondary school faces a hard task ahead of their first semifinal match against Nyamira in hockey as Western representatives Tigoi girls battles Central based Kerugoya secondary in the second semifinal.

East and central Africa hockey champions Kisumu day and Musingu from Western qualified to semis as well.

As expected, rugby 15s defending champions Kakamega High won all their preliminaries matches, although they faced a hard task against St Mary’s Yala defeating them with a slight margin of 8-7.

Kakamega Boys High school were among the top performers from Western region even though they were eliminated in the Rugby semifinals on Friday
Kakamega Boys High school were among the top performers from the Western region even though they were eliminated in the Rugby semifinals on Friday

On Wednesday, Kakamega high thrashed Alliance of Nairobi 42-0 to book
a spot in the semifinal while St Mary’s Yala saw off debutants Eastern
region’s Miathene 18-0.

However, on Friday Kakamega Boys High school were defeated by Menengai in the first semifinal 24-16.

The games are expected to be wrapped up on Saturday with the finals and the winners will represent Kenya in the East and Central Africa games in Kigali Rwanda in August.